fbpx
Privacy Policy: Our Commitment to Privacy Cruise Passenger values its visitors and clients and respects their privacy. We collect client information in an effort to communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions. We collect visitor email addresses only if voluntarily provided as part of our newsletter subscription.

Privacy Policy Cruise Passenger

Privacy Policy: Our Commitment to Privacy

Cruise Passenger values its visitors and clients and respects their privacy. We collect client information in an effort to communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions. We collect visitor email addresses only if voluntarily provided as part of our newsletter subscription.

Cruise Passenger is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This privacy policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can always contact Cruise Passenger customer service in any of three ways: send us an e-mail digital@cruisepassenger.com.au, call us at 61 2 9231 3518 or write to us at Level 2, Suite 3, 37, Bligh Street Sydney 2000.

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

What kind of information does Cruise Passenger collect?

Cruise Passenger collects information to enable us to provide you with the best material on cruise travel. We also use this information to assess what products and services may be beneficial to you, as well as improving and enhancing our digital services, newsletters and other relevant information and special offers.

For Cruise Passenger advertisers, we collect information, such as name and email address and maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make online or by phone. If you just visit Cruise Passenger to search, we do not automatically collect any information. The only information we may collect is your email address if you choose to sign up for our newsletter.

How does Cruise Passenger use my information?

When you place an order or make a purchase from Cruise Passenger, we use your personal information to process your order, send you e-mails to confirm your order or to contact you via phone or e-mail if we have other questions regarding your advertising order or purchase.

When you place an advertisement or save your information online, we will use your e-mail address to send you information about our products, services, and promotions and to help us learn more about your advertising preferences. You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls.

We may also contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via email or telephone, to conduct market research and learn more about how we can improve our product offerings.

How is my information stored?

Cruise Passenger takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Cruise Passenger allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Cruise Passenger. However, Cruise Passenger will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Cruise Passenger site for the purpose of advertising. Please notify us immediately at digital@cruisepassenger.com.au if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

Cruise Passenger may provide personal information to contractors who supply services to us (eg. Handle third party mailings on our behalf), and program partners whom we believe may be able to enhance the total visitor experience.

We may also provide this information for promotional and direct marketing offers which we believe may be of interest to people who visit this site.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, Cruise Passenger will endeavour to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some other unusual circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?

You can review, change or delete certain personal information related to your use of our site (e.g., name and contact information) at any time by emailing us at digital@cruisepassenger.com.au. You can also ask us to update your personal information, by calling us at 61 2 9231 3518. To unsubscribe to our weekly newsletter, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of the newsletter.

What are cookies? How does Cruise Passenger use cookies on its site?

A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that websites use to track the pages of the sites you’ve visited. We use cookies but do not store personally identifiable information in your cookie.

We use cookies in order to improve your search experience. Cookies enable us to keep track of your search preferences as you use our site. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

What about links to other websites and services?

The Cruise Passenger website and its advertisements may contain links to other sites. Cruise Passenger does not control the privacy policies or practices of these websites. You should review those policies before providing any personal information. Cruise Passenger is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.